PRIVACY & SECURITY

Colette Green Limited is the sole owner of the information collected on this Website. We will not sell, share, or rent this information to others.It will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.


YOUR DATA

Your privacy is of the highest importance to us, and we promise never to release your personal details to any outside company for mailing or marketing purposes without your permission.
When you make a purchase from our website, we do collect certain personal information from you (for example: your name, email address, phone number). All such information is held on secure servers. Colette Green complies fully with all applicable Data Protection and consumer legislation, and we’ll treat all your personal information as fully confidential.We may collect details of your visits to our site. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.Any personal data gathered by us in your use of this site will be recorded electronically and only used in accordance with the UK Data Protection Act 1998.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Colette Green Limited of 36 Barleyfield Close, West Yorkshire, Wakefield, WF1 4TB, UK

COOKIES

 
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.
 
We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.
 
Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.
You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.
 

SECURITY

Colette Green Checkout currently uses high-level Secure Socket Layer (SSL) when capturing the personal details at the Checkout so you can be rest assured that we take the security of your personal details very seriously. We never intend to collect your payment card details information. Reputable third-party banking (including PayPal) handle payment card transactions.At the time of payment in checkout you will be redirected to our PCI compliant third-party secured payment gateway to handle your payment card details. They receive the information needed to verify and authorise your payment card for order completion. All such organisations are under strict obligation to keep your personal information private. Be assured that Colette Green website will never see your credit/debit card details nor it will store them.

In order to serve you efficiently, our third-party e-commerce fulfilment provider handle your order fulfilment. They also under strict obligation to keep your personal information private and confidential.

You can tell whether a webpage is secure as 'https' will replace the 'http' at the front in your browser address window, also a small locked padlock will appear in your browser window.

PHISHING

Phishing is the practice of tricking someone into giving confidential information. Examples include falsely claiming to be a legitimate company when sending an email to a user, in an attempt to get the user to send private information that will be used for identity theft and fraud.

Colette Green will never ask you to send any personal details via email. If we require such details, for security reasons we will ask you to contact us by telephone. Should you receive an email claiming to be from Colette Green Limited requesting this kind of information please do not respond but contact us immediately.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

You have the right to access any information that we hold about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the UK Data Protection Act 1998. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

COMPLAINTS

If you feel that Colette Green is not abiding by its posted privacy policy then email us at info@colettegreen.co.uk or telephone us at +44 (0) 33 022 31319. You can also write to us at:-
Colette Green Limited - 36 Barleyfield Close, West Yorkshire, Wakefield, WF1 4TB, UK